ExchangeMonitor Publications & Forums


Now in its sixth year, the annual Nuclear Deterrence Summit is the preeminent gathering of U.S. and international leaders, experts and industry executives in the field of nuclear deterrence. With discussion ranging from management of the U.S. nuclear weapons complex and the security of the stockpile to arms control negotiations and strategic policy, the Nuclear Deterrence Summit annually brings together the top minds in the field for what has been described as a ‘nuclear Davos.’ If you’re involved in any facet of the U.S. nuclear weapons complex, U.S. strategic forces or nuclear weapons policy, this is an event you can’t afford to miss.

Balancing Priorities to Modernize the Weapons Complex, Sustain Capabilities

Keynote Speakers…
  • Rep. Mac Thornberry (R-Texas), Vice Chairman, House Armed Services Committee
  • Daniel Poneman, Deputy Secretary of Energy, U.S. Department of Energy
  • Maj. Gen. Garrett Harencak, Assistant Chief of Staff for StrategicDeterrence and Nuclear Integration, U.S. Air Force
  • Maj. Gen. Scott Vander Hamm, Commander, 8th Air Force, U.S. Air Force
  • Vice Admiral Terry Benedict, Director, Strategic Systems Programs, U.S. Navy
  • Rear Adm. David Johnson, Program Exec. Officer for Submarines, U.S. Navy
  • Rose Gottemoeller, Acting Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security
  • Bruce Held, acting Administration, National Nuclear Security Administration
  • Vladimir Leontyev, Deputy Director for Security Affairs and Disarmament, Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs; Russian co-chairman of the Bilateral Consultative Commission under New START
  • General Larry Welch (Ret.), former Chief of Staff, USAF

 

Click Here To View the 2014 Agenda

Click Here To View Last Year's Agenda

Registration

Registration Fees:

General Admission (includes Federal Contractors)                            $1,395.00

Subscribers to the Nuclear Weapons & Materials Monitor                 $1,195.00

Federal Employees                                                                            $695.00

(Add $200.00 to all fees after January 10, 2014)

 

Registration includes: three continental breakfasts, two lunches, three receptions, one dinner, a copy of the Resource Book and conference proceedings.

Cancellation Policy: There is a $200.00 service charge on cancellations after January 24, 2014. No refunds will be made after January 31, 2014 but substitutions are welcome.

Contact forums@exchangemonitor.com, or call 1-877-303-7367 ext. 109 for more information.

 

Click Here To Register

Lodging

Crystal Gateway Marriott

1700 Jefferson Davis Highway

Arlington, Virginia 22202-3505

(703) 920-3230

 

Conference Rate - King or Double Bed Standard Room - $199.

 

Reservations for hotel accommodations should be made through the link below or by calling 877-212-5752. When making reservations by phone, identify yourself as a Nuclear Deterrence Summit attendee.

 

Reservations for lodging must be made by Friday, January 24, 2014 to ensure the special conference rate.

 

Cancellations made after 6pm day of arrival, will forfeit one night's room and tax.

 

Hotel's room rates are subject to applicable state and local taxes in effect at the time of check-out.

 

 

Area Map      Driving Directions      Metro Directions

Partnership Opportunities

Want to enhance recognition of your organization’s involvement or interest in getting involved with NNSA or DoD programs with responsibilities for nuclear operations?

Become a Nuclear Deterrence Summit Partner and publicize your company to the community directly involved in working in the NNSA and related DoD marketplace. This 2½ day event will attract participants from a broad spectrum of companies and organizations. The benefits include:

  • Partner recognition on conference agenda and resource book;
  • Inclusion of a 2 or 4 page ‘marketing’ flyer in the conference resource book;
  • Moderating or speaking*;
  • Free or discounted registrations*;
  • Free or reduced fee for exhibit space; and
  • Recognition during the conference via signage publicizing the company logo/trademark, etc.

(*Depends on level of partnership) 

Click Here to Download the Partner Information Kit

For details contact the Forums office at 1-877-303-7367 ext. 109 or email forums@exchangemonitor.com

Johnny Foster Award

The Johnny Foster Lifetime Achievement Award is presented annually at the Nuclear Deterrence Summit. It recognizes an individual whose life and work have been “dedicated to serve the greater good and security of the nation not only as a public servant but also as a citizen, to ensure the credibility and viability of the U.S. nuclear deterrent and for leadership that continually inspires others to achieve extraordinary goals.” To nominate an individual for this award, please click on the link below. The deadline for nominations is Nov. 15.

 

Download the Nomination Form

See Who Is Coming

Company

Name

AECOM Frank Coffman
AECOM Susan A Walter
Aerojet Rocketdyne Dave Caldwell
Aerojet Rocketdyne R. Scott Hyde
Allan Consulting Robert Allan
Alston Strategic Consulting, LLC Don Alston
Arms Control Association Daryl Kimball
Arms Control Today Daniel Horner
ATK Scott Marston
ATK Aerospace Group Lamberth Blalock
ATK Aerospace Group Joe Connell
ATK Aerospace Group Rick Holdcroft
ATK Aerospace Group Diane Kortbawi
AWE Gareth Price
B&W Bill Reis
B&W Pantex Dennis Huddleston
B&W Pantex John Woolery
B&W Technical Services Group, Inc. Chuck Bernhard
B&W Technical Services Group, Inc. Ken Camplin
B&W Technical Services Group, Inc. Chuck Spencer
B&W Y-12 Jim Haynes
B&W Y-12 Van Mauney
B&W Y-12 Dave Richardson
BAE Systems Kris Busch
BAE Systems Ian Rankin
BAE Systems Tim Tomlin
BAE Systems Daryle Wingerter
Baker Donelson Ellen Tauscher
BASIC Rebecca Cousins
Battelle Erik Pearson
Bechtel Corporation Carl Strock
Bechtel National, Inc. John Howanitz
Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs Will Tobey
BG4 Inc Paul Grimm
Booz Allen Hamilton Mark Alter
Booz Allen Hamilton Mike Berger
Booz Allen Hamilton Camille deWalder
Booz Allen Hamilton Richard Goffi
Booz Allen Hamilton Steve Loftus
Booz Allen Hamilton Rob Silverman
British American Security Information Council (BASIC) Paul Ingram
BRNO University Ashraf Elsayed Mohamed
Building and Construction Trades Department Kevin Adkisson
Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists Kennette Benedict
CareerSMITH Tony Bolliger
CareerSMITH Brian Smith
CB&I Bob Cochran
CB&I Zach Wamp
CEA Daniel Verwaerde
CEA France François Geleznikoff
Center for Arms Control and Non-Proliferation Nickolas Roth
Center for Public Integrity Jeffrey Smith
CH2M HILL Bill Badger
CH2M HILL Kelly Conway
CH2M HILL Frank Gibbs
CH2M HILL Cathy Hickey
CH2M HILL Rob Hood
CH2M HILL Karen Wiemelt
Computer Science Corporation Guy Roberts
Congressional Budget Office Mike Bennett
Congressional Budget Office David Mosher
Congressional Research Service Jonathan Medalia
Consultant Ambassador Linton Brooks
Consultant Johnny Foster
Consultant John Harvey
Consultant Neile Miller
Consultant Larry Welch
Decision Factors, Inc. David Overskei
Decision Sciences Brian Gallagher
Defense Daily Pat Host
Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board Ben Laake
Draper Laboratory Steve DiTullio
Draper Laboratory Bill Tsacoyeanes
Ernst & Young Cathy Song
ExchangeMonitor Publications Mike Nartker
ExchangeMonitor Publications & Forums Christine Frei
ExchangeMonitor Publications & Forums Edward Helminski
ExchangeMonitor Publications & Forums Nicole Mattar
ExchangeMonitor Publications & Forums Martin Schneider
Fluor Dan Evans
Fluor Chris Hall
Fluor Paul Longsworth
Fluor Jody Redeker
G4S Government Solutions Paul Donahue
G4S Government Solutions Steve Hafner
General Dynamics Chris Montferret
General Dynamics Advanced Information Systems Chad Fairchild
General Dynamics Information Technology Terry Bjornsen
General Dynamics Information Technology Ronke Luke
General Dynamics Information Technology Melissa Murphy
George Washington University Meggaen Neely
GeoStrategic Analysis Peter Huessy
Honeywell Jeff Fuller
Honeywell John Murray
Honeywell Shaunda Parks
Honeywell Federal Manufacturing & Technologies Chris Gentile
House Armed Services Committee Tim Morrison
House Armed Services Committee Leonor Tomero
House Armed Services Committee Drew Walter
House Energy and Water Appropriations Subcommittee Taunja Berquam
Huntington Ingalls Industries Kathleen Etxegoien
Innovative Technology Partnerships LLC Jack Jekowski
Innovative Technology Partnerships LLC Bill Knauf
Inside Defense Gabe Starosta
Institute for Science and International Security David Albright
J.G. Management Systems Keith Mahosky
Jacobs Bill Spader
Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory Jonathan Bierce
Laborers' International Union of North America (LIUNA) Ricky Miles
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Rudy Barnes
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Bret Knapp
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Christie Schomer
Leidos Rebecca Longsworth
Leidos Deno Photinakis
Lockheed Martin Mike Gaughan
Lockheed Martin Bill Hughes
Lockheed Martin Peter Rosecrans
Lockheed Martin Corp Darrell Graddy
Lockheed Martin Corporation Cathy Snyder
Lockheed Martin Missiles and Fire Control Jeff Kindley
Longenecker & Associates John Longenecker
Longenecker & Associates Ted Sherry
Los Alamos National Laboratory Dirk Bartlett
Los Alamos National Laboratory Mark Domzalski
Los Alamos National Laboratory Charles McMillan
Los Alamos Study Group Greg Mello
Magic City Financial Group, LP Bruce Christianson
Montana Defense Alliance David Weissman
National Journal Elaine Grossman
National Journal Group Douglas Guarino
Newport News Nuclear, Inc. Dave Carlson
Newport News Nuclear, Inc. Pete Diakun
News Sentinel Frank Munger
n-Link Corporation Mark Bodnarczuk
NNSA Kathleen Alexander
NNSA Xavier Ascanio
NNSA Steve Asher
NNSA Sheri Bone
NNSA Philip Calbos
NNSA Don Cook
NNSA Jeff Davis
NNSA Brig. Gen. James Dawkins
NNSA Tim Driscoll
NNSA John Edgerly
NNSA Steve Erhart
NNSA Alan Felser
NNSA Major Johnny Galbert
NNSA Joe Gazda
NNSA Kevin Greenaugh
NNSA Major Markus Halbritter
NNSA Robert Hanrahan
NNSA Anne Harrington
NNSA Bruce Held
NNSA Brian Hooper
NNSA Todd Hughes
NNSA Brenda Hunter
NNSA Dana Hunter
NNSA Emil Kabban
NNSA Kirk Keilholtz
NNSA Matt Kosnar
NNSA Hilary Lane
NNSA Anthony Lewis
NNSA Frank Lowery
NNSA Dave McDarby
NNSA Richard Meehan
NNSA Lew Monroe
NNSA Joseph Oder
NNSA Maurice Pitt
NNSA Tyler Przybylek
NNSA Robert Raines
NNSA Becky Ramsey
NNSA Mark Roman
NNSA Ralph Schneider
NNSA Vanessa Scott
NNSA Bob Sherman
NNSA Vicky Sinkler
NNSA Reeshemah Speaks
NNSA Troy Stauter
NNSA Lew Steinhoff
NNSA Michael Thompson
NNSA Michael Trapp
NNSA Andrew Urbanski
NNSA Rhys Williams
NNSA Steve Wyrick
NNSA Dan Zalewski
Northrop Grumman Tom Cullen
Northrop Grumman Stephen Younger
Northrop Grumman, Technical Services Bill Carty
NSTec Michele Baker
NSTec Jim Holt
NSTec Raffi Papazian
NTI Elise Rowan
Nuclear Threat Initiative Samantha Pitts-Kiefer
Nuclear Threat Initiative Page Stoutland
Nuclear Weapons & Materials Monitor Kenneth Fletcher
Nuclear Weapons & Materials Monitor Todd Jacobson
Oak Ridge National Laboratory Jeffrey Johnson
Oak Ridge National Laboratory Brent Park
Oak Ridge National Laboratory Jason Roback
Omega Technical Services Don Bowes
Omega Technical Services Darrel Kohlhorst
Omega Technical Services Tim Trapuzzano
Parsons Wayne Akerson
Parsons Scott Smith
Perma-Fix Nuclear Services Jim Blankenhorn
Physics Today David Kramer
Pro2Serve Jay Carroll
Pro2Serve Mark DeGraff
Project Time & Cost, LLC Pat Higgins
Project Time & Cost, LLC Joe McGonagle
Project Time & Cost, LLC Chris Watson
Protection Strategies Incorporated Bobby Beaty
Protection Strategies Incorporated Alden Sanborn
Rep. Chuck Fleischmann Helen Hardin
Rep. Chuck Fleischmann Alek Vey
RFW Management Solutions Richard White
RTVi Alexander Panov
RTVi Dmytri Shakhov
Russian Embassy Vasily Savkin
Russian Embassy Alexander Trofimov
Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Vladimir Leontyev
Sandia National Laboratories Paul Hommert
Sandia National Laboratories Jerry McDowell
Sandia National Laboratories Jon Rogers
Sandia National Laboratories Bruce Walker
Savannah River National Laboratory Terry Michalske
Savannah River National Laboratory David Wilson
Savannah River Nuclear Solutions, LLC Fred Dohse
Senate Armed Services Committee Rob Soofer
Senate Energy and Water Appropriations Subcommittee Leland Cogliani
Senate Energy and Water Appropriations Subcommittee Tom Craig
Shaw AREVA MOX Services, LLC Kelly Trice
Shaw Project Services Group Bryan Wilkes
Shaw Project Services Group Bobby Wilson
SOC Derek Johnson
SRNL Paul Cloessner
Stimson Center Michael Krepon
StrataG Randy Spickard
Strategic Deterrence Coalition Sharon Marshall
Strategic Deterrence Coalition Sherman McCorkle
Strategic Deterrence Coalition Stuart Purviance
Systems Planning and Analysis, Inc. Mark Allen
Systems Planning and Analysis, Inc. Lenny D'Amico
Systems Planning and Analysis, Inc. Craig Rankin
Systems Planning and Analysis, Inc. Ed Wright
TASC Scott Heefner
Technion Israel Institute of Technology Shmuel Bar
TechSource, Inc. Brian D'Andrea
TechSource, Inc. Diana Hirrlinger
TechSource, Inc. Jim Rhone
TechSource, Inc. Don Trost
Tetra Tech, Inc. Mic Griben
Textron Jim Tibaudo
The Babcock & Wilcox Company Jeff Crater
The Babcock & Wilcox Company Dave Ferris
The Babcock & Wilcox Company Wade Heck
The Babcock & Wilcox Company Scott Kopple
The Babcock & Wilcox Company Jud Simmons
The Babcock and Wilcox Company Bill Mairson
The Boeing Company Jeff Morrow
The Boeing Company Peggy Morse
The Center for Arms Control and Non-Proliferation Kingston Reif
TV Asahi Rob Gentry
U. K. Ministry of Defence Mark Ruglys
U. S. Department of Energy David Sedillo
U. S. Department of State Rose Gottemoeller
U.S. Air Force Major General Garrett Harencak
U.S. Air Force Major General Scott Vander Hamm
U.S. Air Force Dennis Zabka
U.S. Department of Defense Clark Cully
U.S. Department of Energy Dimitri Kusnezov
U.S. Department of Energy Daniel Poneman
U.S. Department of Energy Vic Reis
U.S. Department of State Greg Delawie
U.S. Government Accountability Office Allison Bawden
U.S. Government Accountability Office David Trimble
U.S. House of Representatives Mac Thornberry
U.S. Navy Vice Admiral Terry Benedict
U.S. Navy Rear Admiral David Johnson
Union of Concerned Scientists Lisbeth Gronlund
Union of Concerned Scientists Eryn MacDonald
Union of Concerned Scientists Stephen Young
URS Jim Landers
URS Professional Solutions LLC Sam Speight
USSTRATCOM David Kriete
Westech International, Inc. Betty Chao
White House National Security Council Laura Holgate

Past Attending Organizations

AECOM

Agence France-Presse

Akerman

Alion Science & Technology

Allan Consulting

ARES Corporation

Arms Control Association

Associated Press

ATK Space Systems

Atlantic Council of the United States

AWE plc

B&W Technical Services Y-12, LLC

B&W Technical Services Group, Inc

Babcock Services, Inc

Battelle Memorial Institute

Bechtel National, Inc.

BG4 Inc.

BGITM

Black & Veatch

Booz Allen Hamilton

Bradburne Consulting

Breckenridge Institute

British Embassy

Brookhaven National Laboratory

Burns & McDonnell

Carnegie Endowment for Int’l Peace

CEA - France

Center for Strategic & Int’l Studies

CH2M HILL

Chenega Security & Protection Services

C-SPAN

Culmen International

Decision Factors

Embassy of Australia

Embassy of France

EnergySolutions

ETEBA

Federation of American Scientists

Financial Times

Fluor Government Group

FOX News Channel

Friends Committee on National Legislation

Global Security Newswire

Great Basin Technology, Inc.

GS&S - The Boeing Company

GW’s Elliott School of International Affairs

Honeywell Federal Manufacturing & Technologies

House Appropriations Committee Subcommittee on

     Energy & Water

House Armed Services Committee

House Committee on Foreign Affairs

House Strategic Forces Subcommittee

IBM

Idaho National Laboratory

Innovative Environmental Technologies

Inside Missile Defense

InsideDefense.com

Interfax

ISA

ITAR-TASS News Agency

Jacobs Engineering

James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies

Janis-Bradburne Executive Recruiting LLC

Johns Hopkins University

Journal of College Science

K.A.Carlson, Inc.

Kansas City Plant

Kiewit

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Lockheed Martin

Logan Research

Longenecker & Associates

Los Alamos National Laboratory

Los Alamos Study Group

Merrick & Company

National Institute for Public Policy

National Journal Group

National Nuclear Security Administration

National Secure Manufacturing Center

National Security Technologies, LLC

Nevada Alliance for Defense, Energy & Business

Nevada Security Technologies, LLC

News Sentinel

NHK Japan Broadcasting

Northrop Grumman Corporation

Northrop Grumman Shipbuilding

Northrop Grumman Technical Services

NSTec, Nevada Test Site

Nuclear Safety Associates

Nuclear Threat Institute

Nuclear Weapon Surety and Quality Office

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Office of U.S. Senator Jon Kyl

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Pantex Site Office

PaR Systems, Inc. / Environmental

Parsons

Partnership for Global Security

Patrick R Davidson & Associates LLC

Perma Fix Environmental Services

Physics Today

Platts

Pro2Serve

Project On Government Oversight

Resource Alternatives, Inc.

RIA Novosti

Russian Embassy

SAIC

Sandia National Laboratories

Savannah River National Laboratory

School of Advanced Air & Space Studies

SEC

Senate Energy & Water Approps Subcommittee

SGT, Inc.

Shaw AREVA MOX Services

Southeastern Universities Research Assn.

Stanford University

State of South Carolina

Stockpile Stewardship

STRATCOM

Strategic Marketing Consultants

Strategic Posture Commission

Sullivan International Group, Inc.

Systematic Management Services

TechSource, Inc

TerranearPMC

Tetra Tech HEI

Tetra Tech, Inc

The Asahi Shimbun

The Babcock & Wilcox Company

The Boeing Company

The Duffy Group

The KeySource Group, Inc.

The S.M. Stoller Corporation

The Scowcroft Group

The Shaw Group

The Yomiuri

Trinity University

U.S. Air Force

U.S. Department of Defense

U.S. Department of Energy

U.S. Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Department of State

U.S. Government Accountability Office

U.S. House of Representatives

Union of Concerned Scientists

Universities Research Association

University of Nevada, Las Vegas

University of Texas at Austin

URS Corporation

Wackenhut Services, Inc.

White House National Security Council

WorleyParsons Polestar

WSI

Y-12 National Security Complex

 

Return to Top

Speaker Drop Box

If you are a speaker for the upcoming Nuclear Deterrence Summit, please follow the link below to send us your presentation. You will be able to quickly and easily upload your file.  Please be sure to follow the directions on the next page to ensure that your file is loaded to the correct conference. 

If you have any difficulties, please feel free to contact the Forums office at 202-296-2814 x109 or email us at forums@exchangemonitor.com.

Click Here To Submit Presentations


ExchangeMonitor Publications & Forums, Inc. publishes professional newsletters and creates, manages and sponsors forums, colloquiums and workshops to facilitate an exchange of views and information among government officials, private industry executives, non-governmental organizations and other entities on critical national and international programs and policies.
4301 Connecticut Ave NW Suite 132 Washington, DC 20008 . © ExchangeMonitor 2014